Some of the world’s most famous fragrances are derived from a species of tree that grows wild in India and Indonesia. Its key ingredient is called sandalwood, which is extracted from the wood by the use of steam distillation. This natural process can take up to 12 hours for each pound of wood when no emissions are generated. The fragrance industry utilises this process to make natural and organic scented candles, soaps, body lotions, and more.
Sandalwood has been used for centuries in India, one of its major uses being skin cleansing and rejuvenating. In recent years, sandalwood oil has become popular as a skincare treatment worldwide due to its natural benefits that help with ageing, dryness, and other skin conditions. Here’s why you should add sandalwood in your skincare routine as well:
Sandalwood is also perfect for adding a natural glow to the skin and whitening any skin tone. The natural glow will make you look younger and beautiful. You’ll notice the difference even after the first use.
Sandalwood is a natural antiseptic, which means that it can help treat blemishes and other skin conditions that are on the skin. In addition, it helps to remove dirt and debris from the pores, which helps to clear up the troubled areas on your skin. It is also used to make some natural face washes and masks.
Sandalwood has also been found to help treat eczema and skin conditions like psoriasis. It is also used in making beauty salves, which help to soothe the skin while healing it simultaneously. In addition, the essential oil helps to stop itching, burning, and redness, as well as other symptoms related to these disorders.
Sandalwood is a prevalent ingredient in making face, body washes, and soaps. Natural cleansers help keep the skin moisturised without leaving a greasy residue. You can also use sandalwood oil for dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Sandalwood is a good treatment for acne due to its antibacterial properties. It also treats various skin disorders such as eczema, rosacea, and acne. In addition, it has been referred to as an essential oil for treating scars.
Sandalwood oil helps treat folliculitis, which can affect hair growth. This condition can be treated naturally without side effects by using sandalwood oil twice daily. You can dilute it in a carrier oil like coconut oil and then apply it to the affected areas of your hair.
Sandalwood is beneficial in the treatment of dry skin conditions. It is also helpful in treating sunburns and skin problems due to herpetic infections, eczema, sarcopenia, and other ailments that can lead to these skin conditions.
Sandalwood oil is also beneficial for treating the skin, especially with ageing and maturing signs. It helps to provide moisture and repair damaged cells, which helps to keep the skin looking younger. In addition, it’s an excellent natural moisturiser that can be used daily with no adverse side effects.
Sandalwood is the traditional go-to-thing for skincare, and has been for quite some time. If you care about your skin, you should definitely give sandalwood a try.